Upcoming Programs

Landscape and Grounds Maintenance Short Course – 2017

Designed for landscape contractors, groundskeepers, arborists and other landscape professionals, this four week course meets every Wednesday morning in February.  The 2017 event will be Feb. 1,8,15, and 22.

Feb. 1 – Reduced Lawn Care – Paul Koch, Turfgrass Specialist, UW-Extension

Managing Ticks, Mosquitoes, and Scale Insects in the Landscape – PJ Leisch, UW-Madison Dept. of Entomology

Feb. 8 – Seasonal Plantings with Impact – Mark Dwyer, Director of Horticulture, Rotary Gardens

Managing Soils for Quality : Evaluation & Remediation – Jim Stute, Research Director, Michael Fields Ag. Institute

Feb. 15 – Plant Communities for Pollinators in Urban Areas – Ben Futa, Director, Allen Centennial Gardens

Preservation of Pollinators in the Urban Landscape – Chris Williamson, Turfgrass/Ornamental Entomologist, UWEX

Feb. 22 – Diseases of Conifers – Brian Hudelson, Director, UW Plant Disease Diagnostic Clinic

Beyond Blue Spruce:  Conifers for Today’s Landscape – Laura Jull, Woody Ornamentals Specialist, UWEX

CEUs for certified arborists are available for all of the presentations EXCEPT “Reduced Lawn Care”.

 

The event brochure can be accessed by clicking on the following link:     2017-lgmsc.

If you have any questions, please contact the Racine County UWEX office at 262-767-2929.  Online registration is available through the Kenosha County Extension website at:  kenosha.uwex.edu

 

 

Spring Into Gardening – March 11, 2017

Springintologo_color_webSpring into Gardening is a multi-session day long seminar for home and hobby gardeners. The event is held annually on the second Saturday in March. Brochure is available in January and registration opens in early February.  Location is Westosha High School, Paddock Lake.

Speakers include:  Mike Yanny, JN Plant Selections, LLC; James Reinartz, UWM Field Station; Beth Goeppinger, WI DNR; Hannah Matousek, Gorst Valley Hops; Susan Carpenter, UW-Madison Arboretum; Lisa Johnson, UW-Extension; Nino Ridgway, Herbs & Everlastings/Barthel Fruit Farm;  Master Gardeners Ann Loper, Marilynn Czech, Liz Burke, Jennifer Lazewski from SEWMGA, and Master Gardeners Melody Orban, Mary Ann Kennedy, Susan Obry, Gale Borger, Ron Stark, Lisa Stark from RKMGA.

Two Make N Take workshops will be offered: Create a Succulent Pallet with Gale Borger from Gerry’s Garden; and in the workshop “Teaching Kid About Aquaponics for Food & Fun” taught by Ron and Lisa Stark, Hoyer Homestead Farm & CSA,  participants will assemble and take home a mini-aquaponics system.

Contact the Racine County UW-Extension office for additional information ,262-767-2929

Click here, 2017-springgardbrochure, for a copy of the brochure.

Sharing is Caring - Click Below to Share